top of page

Privacy Policy

This website ("Our Website") is operated by Charlton Regulatory Consulting Limited of 4 Greenfield Road, Holmfirth, West Yorkshire, HD9 2JT ("We", "Us").

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK and EU Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting Our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form or contact us at our info@charltonregulatory.com email address. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  

  • Essential Cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled;

  • Marketing Cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests;

  • Functional Cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience;

  • Analytics Cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us

We will use this information to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us.

Information we automatically collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual.

Security of your information

This Website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides Us with the online platform that allows Us to provide This Website to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a Wix.com's secure servers.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

We do not rent or sell personal information about you to any third party.

We will not share your personal information with any third party except where:

  • you have expressly consented for Us to share your personal information with third parties;

  • We need to share the information with the third party to provide our services to you (for example to a subcontractor or software service providing work or a service as agreed);

  • We are under a legal or regulatory obligation to disclose your personal information, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our clients or others;

  • We, or substantially all our company's assets are merged or acquired by a third party, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred or merged assets.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request may be made by contacting info@chartonregulatory.com. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You also have the right to ensure that we correct or delete any inaccurate or out of date personal information which we have about you. If you believe that any personal information which we have about you is inaccurate or out of date and you would like us to correct or delete it, or if you wish to exercise any other of your rights, please contact us at info@charltonregulatory.com.

About this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@charltonregulatory.com.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 17th December 2022.

bottom of page